Privacy Policy

Personal Information

The privacy policy illustrates how Villic Wealth (Pty) Ltd protects the information that is provided to it by its users.

Villic Wealth (Pty) Ltd will not sell or rent its user’s personal identifiable information to third parties.

Personal information is used as is appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you require.

In principle we are a company that cares about data privacy and the confidentiality of our clients. We are not in the business of data or selling it but are in the business of providing comprehensive financial advice and services to clients which require us to obtain, process and store personal information as we provide our services to clients.

Retrieving Personal Information

We retrieve information directly from you and from third parties.

Sharing of Information

Villic Wealth (Pty) Ltd may send personal identifiable information about its users to other companies or third parties should there be a need to share the user’s information in order to provide the product or service the user has requested.

Security of Information

Villic Wealth (Pty) Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including, where appropriate, the use of encryption technology. Villic Wealth (Pty) Ltd cannot however guarantee the security of any information you transmit to Villic Wealth (Pty) Ltd electronically and you do so at your own risk. We also suggest that users take reasonable steps to protect their online security (some tips below).

Electronic Communications

By visiting this website or communicating with Villic Wealth (Pty) Ltd by electronic means, you consent to receiving communications electronically and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and all other communications transmitted by electronic means satisfy any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communication should be ‘in writing’.

Changing of Information

Villic Wealth (Pty) Ltd reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy on an ad hoc basis at its sole discretion. Villic Wealth (Pty) Ltd is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non Villic Wealth (Pty) Ltd websites to which it refers. Furthermore, Villic Wealth (Pty) Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies of third parties and other providers to which we may transmit your data and information.

Online Security Tips
  • When entering personal information, make sure you are on the correct website and that the website is secure and encrypted with encryption technology such as https.
  • Protect your electronic device by installing and using an updated anti-virus program and running regular scans of your PC/electronic device.
  • Install and maintain an up to date firewall on your PC/electronic device.
  • Do not use public computers or public wifi hotspots when working with personal/sensitive information.
  • Keep your web browser updated to the latest available version.
Contact information

Should you require any further information regarding your data and/or the collection, processing and store of your data and your rights, please contact us via email. Furthermore, should you not be satisfied with the information or should any information be found to be untrue or incorrect, please notify Villic Wealth (Pty) Ltd via email.
Email Address: general@villicwealth.co.za. Subject: POPI Act Enquiry